Privacy Policy

Effective as of January 1, 2020.

Welcome to www.qubitro.com, a website offered to you by Qubitro. This Privacy Policy applies to Qubitro IoT Project Management platform. The terms 'we', or 'our' used in this Policy mean our organization as the context requires. Qubitro is committed to ensuring the transparency and security of your personal information. We are bound by The General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and California Consumer Practice Act (CCPA).

Qubitro is a unified IoT platform that connects devices with destinations with its fully-managed services

Central to our mission is our commitment to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation principles. We value your data and we are committed to being transparent about the data we collect from you. In order to provide our services, we collect personal data from our users.

Qubitro

Istanbul/Turkey

https://www.qubitro.com

Personal data means any data or information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Where Qubitro is acting as a data controller, it may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you.

From site visitors we collect:

  • First seen
  • Last seen
  • IP Address
  • Language
  • Country/Region/City
  • Device type
  • OS / Platform type
  • Referral

Through type form registrations we collect:

  • Name/Surname
  • Country
  • E-mail

We collect most personal information directly from Segment.com. For instance, your personal information will be collected when you visit our websites or when you complete an application form.

We may use data collection devices such as ‘cookies’ placed on our website. Cookies are an identifiable small file placed on your computer by a server. We can use both persistent and session cookies for marketing purposes.

We may use cookies in order to provide you a better service:

  • To provide you an effective website
  • Anonymous information for statistical purposes (for instance how many visitors we receive, where they come from)

Since we give utmost value to your data, we are working with GDPR compliant tools. You will always be provided with the option to deny these cookies and will be priory notified about why we are implementing a cookie.

For the purposes of providing our services, we need to collect:

Website/Service Information we collect Purpose of collection
Beta Application Form
  • Name/Surname
  • Country
  • E-mail
  • Company/Institute
  • Country
  • User type(Personal, Enterprise, Education, Startup)
To invite the website visitors to our Beta programme,create personalised accounts for our users.
Chatbot
  • Company name
  • Company industry
  • Name (if you only provide us by yourself)
  • City/Country
  • OS/Browser version
  • Browser language
  • First seen/ Last seen
To provide instant response and help our website visitors via our live chat.
Newsletter
  • Company name
  • Surname
  • Email
To update our users about the latest news from the IoT world and our platform.
Cookies Please see the section below


Newsletters: We only reach out to you once you have given us your consent to send you newsletters by subscribing to them through our Website.

If you are our existing Customer/Partner, then we process your personal data for sending you newsletters as part of our contract with you, the legal basis in which case is performance of contract.

User forum, live chat and beta invitations: These processing activities are necessary for the performance of contract, which in this case are the Website Services we offer through our Website and the accompanying Terms of Use.

Analytical cookies: This helps us to:

  • Measure our website visits
  • Measure the time a visitor spends on our website
  • Measure which elements of our website are frequently visited
  • Make our website more user friendly

These cookies are used for commercial purposes. They allow user behaviour tobe tracked to display a better version of Qubitro.

We rely on content for these and you can remove them by clearing your browser or via http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

We might share the information you provided us for the purposes of improving our services.

International Data Transfers

It may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data with our partners abroad. In that case we will ensure that it is protected and transferred in a manner consistent with legal requirements applicable to the information. We always make sure to obtain consent from you prior to making that international data transfer with our partners abroad. The legal basis in which case is consent.


We use certain tools for our website. These tools are namely:

  • Segment: To create data pipeline between different analytics platforms to offer better experience and promotions
  • Amplitude: To visualize collected data automatically to better understand the user behavior and to being able to offer more precise content
  • Intercom: To offer support with chatbot automatically to help customers in a faster way
  • ActiveCampaign: To reach customers or soon to be customers, make them up to date with the latest IoT developments and what we have done so far via newsletters.
  • Hotjar: To identify the most popular and unpopular elements of our webpage which leads us to create a user-friendly platform.

Qubitro, will hold your data as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We regularly go through our systems to check if your personal data is still necessary for the purposes for which they are provided.

You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website: (i) see what data we have about you, (ii) change/rectify any data we have about you, (iii) have us delete any data we have about you, (iv) express any concern you have about our use of your data and request the restriction of processing and (v) withdraw your consent for processing of personal data.


Qubitro takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss, theft or other forms of unauthorised access/ use. We make sure that personal data is only accessible by those who need access to do their tasks and they are properly trained and authorised. We also ensure that our partners have taken similar organisational and technical measures to protect your data from theft, loss or any kind of use that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected. We give utmost importance to select GDPR compliant partners.


If you have any further questions regarding this privacy policy, or wish to exercise your right to object to processing of your personal data (like deletion, modification and access/portability), withdraw prior consent, or have any other concern, please send an e-mail to [email protected]


If you wish to access your data that is processed through this Application, you can send a request by email to [email protected]


Please refer to the below Privacy Policies of the third parties whose cookies/tracking pixels we use, in order to know and understand more about their personal data processing practices and also their guide to removing their cookies.


https://segment.com/docs/legal/privacy/
https://amplitude.com/
https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy
https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy
https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/


Last edited: 18 February 2020

Disclaimer

Effective as of January 1, 2020.

Qubitro provides this Website and the Website Services on an “as is” basis, without express or implied warranty of any kind. Without limiting the foregoing, Qubitro explicitly disclaims any warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. We make no warranty that the Website and Website Services are available on an uninterrupted, secure or error-free basis. Your use of the Website and Website Services is at your own risk. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for any damages to your computer system, network or the computer system or network of any third party that result from use of the Website and/or Website Services, and we are not responsible for any failure of the Website and Website Services to store, transfer or delete a file or for the corruption or loss of any data, information or content contained in a file.  All files and information on this website are the property of Qubitro. The intellectual property rights concerning the written materials and information contained in this website, and the Qubitro’s logo, are owned by Qubitro and cannot be copied, reproduced or used without the written consent of Qubitro. Unless Qubitro expressly permits it in writing, creating links to this website is strictly prohibited.

Responsible Disclosure

Effective as of January 1, 2020.

At Qubitro, we consider the security of our systems a top priority. But no matter how much effort we put into system security, there can still be vulnerabilities. If you discover a vulnerability, we would like to know about it, so we can take steps to address it as quickly as possible. We would like to ask you to help us better protect our clients and our systems.